top of page

do you hear the people sing?”

000519_hero.jpg

ABOUT THE MUSICAL..

After previous sell out performance of Les Miserables in 2014, 2016 & 2018 the Get Your Wigle On Teen Musical Theatre Group return with a fresh new cast to perform this musical masterpiece.

 

This epic story recounts the struggle against adversity in 19th century France. Imprisoned for stealing a loaf of bread, petty thief Jean Valjean is released from his 19-year term and not only becomes and honest man, but the mayor of a prosperous town and a loving adoptive father - violating his parole in the process. The relentless Inspector Javert, who makes a decent life for Valjean impossible, consequently pursues him. Only years later, after Valjean proves his mettle during a bloody student uprising and saves the life of a young man hopelessly in love with Valjean’s adopted daughter, does the ex-convict finally feel fully redeemed.

 

LES MISÉRABLES® SCHOOL EDITION

Performed entirely by students

A musical by ALAIN BOUBLIL and CLAUDE-MICHEL SCHÖNBERG

School Edition specially adapted and licensed by

MUSIC THEATRE INTERNATIONAL and CAMERON MACKINTOSH (OVERSEAS) LTD

Original French text by ALAIN BOUBLIL and JEAN-MARC NATEL 

Les Misérables School Edition

This amateur production is presented by arrangement with Music Theatre International
All authorised performance materials are also supplied by MTI

les mis -45_edited.png

PRODUCTION information

WHEN IS THE SHOW?

Les Miserables will take to Theatre Severn in the Autumn half term, 1st - 4th November 2023 with theatre rehearsals from 30th October. 

 

WHEN ARE REHEARSALS?

Rehearsals for Les Miserables will be held on Friday evenings 6.00pm - 8.00pm for Teens (ages 13 - 18) and Monday evenings from 6.00pm - 7.00pm for Juniors (ages 8 - 14), including Gavroche, Young Cosette, Young Eponine and Solo Urchin.

WHERE CAN I FIND CAST INFORMATION & REHEARSAL MATERIALS:

Click here to access our members area which includes costume requirements, rehearsal backing tracks and practice tracks for Les Miserables. This area is password protected. Please ask a member of the team for more info. PLEASE NOTE: the singers on the practice tracks have an American accent - our production is in a British accent.


WHEN WILL TICKETS GO ON SALE?

Tickets are on sale now and can be purchased directly from Theatre Severn box office.

#lovelife

CAST LIST / PERFORMANCE TEAMS


Please note: Our Teen Friday cast will perform in all 6 performances of Les Miserables. Please see the information below to find out when each student is playing a specific role.


FRIDAY TEEN TEAM PERFORMANCE INFO:

 

MALE ROLES, TEAM RED: WILL PERFORM AS THESE ROLES ON THURSDAY 2.30PM / FRIDAY 7.30PM / SATURDAY 2.30PM

 

JEAN VALJEAN / CONVICT 5 -  Harry Ploughman 

JAVERT - Matthew Davies

MARIUS / CONVICT 1 / SAILOR 2 - Noah Fisher

ENJOLRAS / THE BISHOP OF DIGNE / CONVICT 3 - Noah Conner

THENADIER/ THE FOREMAN / CONVICT 2 - Jack Pooler 

GRANTAIRE / MONTPARNASSE - Nye Crane

COURFEYRAC / CONSTABLE 1 / SENTRY 1 - Keiran Chandra

FEUILLY / BAMATABOIS - Isaac Houghton

COMBEFERRE / CONVICT 4 / SAILOR 3 - Jack Rowson

LESGLES / BABET / FARMER / ONLOOKER 3 - Louis Peagam

 JOLY / CONSTABLE 2 / SENTRY 2 - Jacob France

JEAN PROUVAIRE / BRUJON / LABOURER / ONLOOKER 4 - Daniel McCloud

SAILOR 1 / ARMY OFFICER - Patrick Davies 

FAUCHELEVANT / MAJOR DOMO / WORKER 2 / 2ND CUSTOMER - Oz Lovell

PRISONER / CLAQUESOUS / ONLOOKER 3 - Kyle Scott

JUDGE / BYSTANDER / NEW CUSTOMER / PIMP - Jake Hanson

 

 

MALE ROLES, TEAM BLACK: WILL PERFORM AS THESE ROLES ON THURSDAY 7.30PM / FRIDAY 2.30PM / SATURDAY 7.30PM

 

JEAN VALJEAN / CONVICT 5 - Jay Jones

JAVERT - Jacob France

MARIUS / CONVICT 1 / SAILOR 2 - Patrick Davies

ENJOLRAS / THE BISHOP OF DIGNE / CONVICT 3 - Noah Conner

THENADIER/ THE FOREMAN / CONVICT 2 - Jack Pooler 

GRANTAIRE / MONTPARNASSE - Nye Crane

COURFEYRAC / CONSTABLE 1 / SENTRY 1 - Keiran Chandra

FEUILLY / BAMATABOIS - Isaac Houghton

COMBEFERRE / CONVICT 4 / SAILOR 3 - Jack Rowson

LESGLES / BABET / FARMER / ONLOOKER 3 - Louis Peagam

 JOLY / CONSTABLE 2 / SENTRY 2 - Matthew Davies

JEAN PROUVAIRE / BRUJON / LABOURER / ONLOOKER 4 - Daniel McCloud

SAILOR 1 / ARMY OFFICER - Noah Fisher

FAUCHELEVANT / MAJOR DOMO / WORKER 2 / 2ND CUSTOMER - Oz Lovell

PRISONER / CLAQUESOUS / ONLOOKER 3 - Kyle Scott

JUDGE / BYSTANDER / NEW CUSTOMER / PIMP - Jake Hanson

ENSEMBLE: Harry Ploughman

 

FEMALE ROLES : TEAM STARS:

WILL PERFORM AS THESE ROLES ON THURSDAY 2.30PM / FRIDAY 7.30PM & ENSEMBLE IN ALL OTHER PERFORMANCES

 

COSETTE - Libby Keeble 

EPONINE - Naomi Ashley-Sanders

FANTINE - Natasha Parker 

MADAME THENADIER - Katie Holmes

GIRL 5 (LETTER) / SICK PROSTITUTE / WOMAN 3 - Sandy Sophie-Patterson (Thur) / Emily Whitmore (Friday)

GIRL 4 / NUN 2 / PROSTITUTE 2 / ONLOOKER 2 / WOMAN 2 - Robyn Howard

GIRL 2 / WOMAN / OLD WOMAN / WOMAN 1 - Lily Quinn 

GIRL 1 / WORKER 2 / PROSTITUTE 1 / ONLOOKER 1 - Megan Hicken

GIRL 3 / NUN 1 / PROSTITUTE 3 / BYSTANDER - Kiera Price 

__

 

FEMALE ROLES : TEAM DREAM:

WILL PERFORM AS THESE ROLES ON THURSDAY 7.30PM / SATURDAY 2.30PM & ENSEMBLE IN ALL OTHER PERFORMANCES 

 

COSETTE - Paige Collier 

EPONINE - Suzi Edwards 

FANTINE - Amy Darryl Roberts 

MADAME THENADIER - Violet Williams

GIRL 5 (LETTER) / SICK PROSTITUTE / WOMAN 3 - Emily Whitmore

GIRL 4 / NUN 2 / PROSTITUTE 2 / ONLOOKER 2 / WOMAN 2 - April Harvey 

GIRL 2 / WOMAN / OLD WOMAN / WOMAN 1 - Agatha Davies 

GIRL 1 / WORKER 2 / PROSTITUTE 1 / ONLOOKER 1 -  Rosie Carr

GIRL 3 / NUN 1 / PROSTITUTE 3 / BYSTANDER - Gracie Hughes

__

 

FEMALE ROLES : TEAM BARRICADE:

WILL PERFORM AS THESE ROLES ON FRIDAY 2.30PM / SATURDAY 7.30PM & ENSEMBLE IN ALL OTHER PERFORMANCES 

 

COSETTE - Holly Hornby

EPONINE - Sophie Leonila Meredith

FANTINE - Sioned May Davies

MADAME THENADIER - Bella Yeardley

GIRL 5 (LETTER) / SICK PROSTITUTE / WOMAN 3 - Sandy Sophie-Patterson

GIRL 4 / NUN 2 / PROSTITUTE 2 / ONLOOKER 2 / WOMAN 2 - Holly Bone

GIRL 2 / WOMAN / OLD WOMAN / WOMAN 1 - Bethany Ede 

GIRL 1 / WORKER 2 / PROSTITUTE 1 / ONLOOKER 1 - Georgia Hall-Salter

GIRL 3 / NUN 1 / PROSTITUTE 3 / BYSTANDER - Megan Dolby

JUNIOR CAST PERFORMANCE INFORMATION:

(Each team will perform in two performances at Theatre Severn)

 

TEAM STARS: 

WILL PERFORM ON THURSDAY 2.30PM / FRIDAY 7.30PM

 

Jack Crocker, David Ayton, Olivia Venables, Lexi Statham, Willow Lovell, Cadence Quigley, Imogen Edwards, Aniela Poli, Sophia Young 

 

Jack Crocker (will perform as Gavroche in both performances) 

Olivia Venables (will perform as Young Cosette Thursday 2.30pm) 

Lexi Statham (will perform as Young Cosette Friday 7.30pm)

Willow Lovell (will perform as Young Eponine Thursday 2.30pm)

Cadence Quigley (will perform as Young Eponine Friday 7.30pm)

Imogen Edwards (will perform as Solo Urchin Thursday 2.30pm)

Aniela Poli (will perform as Solo Urchin Friday 7.30pm)

 

 

 

TEAM DREAM:

WILL PERFORM ON THURSDAY 7.30PM / SATURDAY 2.30PM

 

Ava McGlynn, Dougie Harding, Juliette Harris, Aled Houghton, Aiofe Deakin, Amelie Crane, Sophia McGlynn, Lyla Poole, Bella Robets

 

Aled Houghton (will perform as Gavroche in both performances)

Aiofe Deakin (will perform as Young Cosette Thursday 7.30pm)

Amelie Crane (will perform as Young Cosette Saturday 2.30pm)

Sophia McGlynn (will perform as Young Eponine Thursday 7.30pm)

Lyla Poole (will perform as Young Eponine Saturday 2.30pm)

Bella Roberts (will perform as Solo Urchin Thursday 7.30pm)

 

 

TEAM BARRICADE:

WILL PERFORM ON FRIDAY 2.30PM / SATURDAY 7.30PM 

 

Jacob Aston, Elijah Carroll, Elliot Parry, Freya Aston, Izzy Ellis, Victoria Oni, Olivia Oni, Jessica Lyle, Layla Tipton

 

Elliot Parry (will perform as Gavroche in both performances)

Freya Aston (will perform as Young Cosette Friday 2.30pm)

Izzy Ellis (will perform as Young Cosette Saturday 7.30pm)

Victoria Oni (will perform as Young Eponine Friday 2.30pm)

Olivia Oni (will perform as Young Eponine Saturday 7.30pm)

Jessica Lyle (will perform as Solo Urchin Friday 2.30pm)

Layla Tipton (will perform as Solo Urchin Saturday 7.30pm)

FULL CAST LIST:

JEAN VALJEAN / CONVICT 5 -  Harry Ploughman 

UNDERSTUDY JEAN VALJEAN / CONVICT 5 - Jay Jones

JAVERT - Matthew Davies / Jacob France

MARIUS / CONVICT 1 / SAILOR 2 - Noah Fisher / Patrick Davies

ENJOLRAS / THE BISHOP OF DIGNE / CONVICT 3 - Noah Conner

THENADIER/ THE FOREMAN / CONVICT 2 - Jack Pooler 

GRANTAIRE / MONTPARNASSE - Nye Crane

COURFEYRAC / CONSTABLE 1 / SENTRY 1 - Keiran Chandra

FEUILLY / BAMATABOIS - Isaac Houghton

COMBEFERRE / CONVICT 4 / SAILOR 3 - Jack Rowson

LESGLES / BABET / FARMER / ONLOOKER 3 - Louis Peagam

 JOLY / CONSTABLE 2 / SENTRY 2 - Jacob France / Matthew Davies

JEAN PROUVAIRE / BRUJON / LABOURER / ONLOOKER 4 - Daniel McCloud

SAILOR 1 / ARMY OFFICER - Patrick Davies / Noah Fisher

FAUCHELEVANT / MAJOR DOMO / WORKER 2 / 2ND CUSTOMER - Oz Lovell

PRISONER / CLAQUESOUS / ONLOOKER 3 - Kyle Scott

JUDGE / BYSTANDER / NEW CUSTOMER / PIMP - Jake Hanson

COSETTE - Libby Keeble / Paige Collier / Holly Hornby

EPONINE - Naomi Ashley-Sanders / Suzi Edwards / Sophie Leonila Meredith

FANTINE - Natasha Parker / Amy Darryl Roberts / Sioned May Davies

MADAME THENADIER - Violet Williams / Bella Yeardley / Katie Holmes

GIRL 5 (LETTER) / SICK PROSTITUTE / WOMAN 3 - Emily Whitmore / Sandy Sophie-Patterson

GIRL 4 / NUN 2 / PROSTITUTE 2 / ONLOOKER 2 / WOMAN 2 - Robyn Howard / April Harvey / Holly Bone

GIRL 2 / WOMAN / OLD WOMAN / WOMAN 1 - Lily Quinn / Agatha Davies / Bethany Ede 

GIRL 1 / WORKER 2 / PROSTITUTE 1 / ONLOOKER 1 - Megan Hicken / ---- / Rosie Carr

GIRL 3 / NUN 1 / PROSTITUTE 3 / BYSTANDER - Kiera Price / Gracie Hughes / Megan Dolby

 

MONDAY JUNIOR CLASS: 

 

GAVROCHE - Aled Houghton / Elliot Parry / Jack Crocker 

YOUNG COSETTE - Aiofe Deakin / Amelie Crane / Freya Aston / Izzy Ellis / Lexi Statham / Olivia Venables

YOUNG EPONINE - Cadence Quigley / Iyla Poole / Olivia Oni / Sophia McGlynn / Victoria Oni / Willow Lovell

SOLO URCHIN / WOMAN 4 - Aniela Poli / Bella Roberts / Jessica Lyle / Imogen Edwards / Layla Tipton / Poppy Moelwyn-Williams 

 

ENSEMBLE:

Ava McGlynn

David Ayton

Dougie Harding

Elijah Carroll

Henry Martin

Jacob Aston

Jenson Lawrence-Dayle

Juliet Harriet

Matilda Shaw

Sophia Young

__

bottom of page